Sunday, November 20, 2011

Gift for a cousin

I made a few things and I wanted to post them to share with you all. I have been sick this idea of getting over the first trimester and being able to be super mom again was such a fantasy. :-) I ended up with several viruses that my children decided to bring home from school and share with all of us then as soon as i got over those I get a cold passed along from my dear husband. I dred colds cause I have Asthma so they always hit me hard. Well I am finally starting to get over my cold and I am able to get out my bed and breathe a little better so to the blog world I come! Without further delay here is the project I worked on for my husbands cousin, she recently had twins pre-maturely and i wanted to send her a gift for the babies. I made her a mini photo album, a set of baby onesies and a matching card to lift her spirits and congratulate her and her husband on their new additions.

Friday, September 23, 2011

I'm almost back ...

Okay so here we go again... I have been gone my dear readers because I happen to be going on my sixth child and my first tri-mester was a total mess of nausea, lack of energy and more. Now that I am stepping into my second tri-mester I am feeling soooooo much better and ready to get back into crafting and sharing my current projects with you! Please check back soon, I plan to work over the weekend on some more new crafts and updating you on some wonderful stuff I have not been able to post in these past months. I adore and appreciate you for taking the time to read my blog and for being ever so patient with my huge posting spaces ;-) Blog ya soon!

Monday, June 20, 2011

Sayvon's Special Frame

I made a promise to the future husband that I would complete a project a day! Today I made the photo frame project from the disney cars Cricut book for my son. He loves it! ;-)
Sent via BlackBerry from T-Mobile

Tuesday, March 15, 2011


I have a blog!!!! Yay! I have been trying to get this blog thing going for a while now and decided the best way for me to get it done is to "just do it" yea I know corny but so true. I have so many ideas for my blog and my creative gifts that I wanna share through my blog that I can hardly get it together to get it posted. I am sure you have read the "about me" section and if not shame on you! lol (just kidding) but seriously go on over to the left and take a peak. I am going to try to post to my blog weekly for starters and post pics of my work and discuss my crafty ideas and of course anything new or exciting that may happen during my blogging journey. I hope to inspire you and others to craft and create because I truly believe there is an artistic streak in everyone and you just need to find it and tap into it. I am sharing with you my crafting space I think mines is kinda "too" neat by crafters standards but I kinda have an obsessive disorder to keep my area neat so I can find what I need faster. :-) Also notice the obsession with the Eiffel Tower (I love Paris) and like my "about me" says I also love photography so I just had to have this cup which is a replica of a Nikon lens! Ok bloggers thanks for visiting today I do appreciate you an wish you all a blessed evening/day/morning. Till next time ciao!

You can never have enough storage

My writing desk with hubbies desk to the right of me
I love anything that has to do with Paris
Nikon in my opinion makes the best cameras (and cups)
This is my unfinished Yudu/Cardshop/Yourstory/Imagine station (yourstory is behind my laptop)